UtahRails.net

(This page printed from UtahRails.net, Copyright 2000-2016 Don Strack)

HYUNDAI ROLLING STOCK CO (Korea)

Index For This Page

This page was last updated on October 2, 2014.

(Return to Andre Kristopans Home Page)

Unfortunately, very little is known of this GM licensee's production. Following component sets were shipped to Hyundai to build GT26CW's for the Korean National Ry.

GM Locomotives Built In Korea

789900 - 2 sets (7581-7582)
789905 - 8 sets (7583-7590)
799900 - 10 sets (7141-7144,7591-7596)
799910 - 10 sets (7145-7154)
829902 - 4 sets (7155-7158)
829910 - 12 sets
849903 - 10 sets
849930 - 2 sets
859910 - 10 sets

Series erected: (34 total)

7141-7158 (18)
7581-7596 (16)

Begin "-2"

889914 - 4 sets 07/89
899904 - 1 set 07/89
899920 - 5 sets 08/90
909900 - 4 sets 10/90
909920 - 1 set GT22CW-2 05/91 (Hyundai Cement Co)
909930 - 5 sets 03/91
909940 - 5 sets 05/91
909960 - 7 sets 08/91

Series ereted: (217)

7101-7110 (10)
7151-7190 (40)
7301-7383 (83)
7401-7484 (84)

849942 - 2 sets (FT36HCW-2 7001-7002)
869917 - 13 sets (FT36HCW-2 7003-7015)

Fleet numbers NOT verified for each order number. Since these are component sets, likely a unit by unit correlation is not even possible. Order numbers for the final batches (7300s, 7400s, 7500s) are not known.

Known to exist on KNR ca 2011:

7001-7015 FT36HCW-2
7101-7110 GT26CW-2
7111-7120 GT26CW-2 (formerly 7581-7590)
7121-7190 GT26CW-2
7201-7240 GT26CW (renumbered from 7557-7596 2nd series)
7301-7383 GT26CW-2
7401-7484 GT26CW-2 (7445-7484 built by Korean Rail Vehicle Co, now Rotem)
7501-7556 GT26CW
7557-7584 3rd GT26CW-2

A couple of batches were also assembled for customers in Asia, Nigeria also supposedly got five Hyundais.

Nigeria took delivery of 5 GT26CW-2A's 2001-2005. No further details known.

Gabon units are model MP15AC-M #521-522 serials HDRS8598-HDRS8599 (??) built 1983 (EMD o/n 839919)

Iran took delivery of 10 GT26CW's #60.975 to 60.984 and 10 GT26CW-2's #60.985 to 60.994 in the late 1980s-early 1990s (serials HDRS1 thru HDRS20? - 60.985 is HDRS11). Following EMD order numbers are involved:

839922 (10 GT26CW)
839923 (10 GT26CW)
839925 (10 GT26CW-2)
839929 (10 GT26CW-2)

Hyundai assigned their own serial numbers, but details are very sketchy. Early production used a serial of "HDRS" plus a four digit number consisting of the year and a two digit sequence number (1979-80). The next series had "HDRS" plus the last two digits of the locomotive number (1980). In 1983, the previous format reappeared. In 1986-87 a format of yar built plus a 4-digit sequence number was used. Finally in 1990-92, "HDPI" plus year, followed by a dot and a sequence number were employed. It almost seems like nobody knew what they were up to! Any additional info would be greatly appreciated.

Known KNR Hyundai serials:

7001-7003 serials 860601-860603 ?

7004-7006 serials 860801-860802 ?

7007 serials 860901 ?

7008-7009 serials 861101-861102 ?

7010-7013 serials 871001-871004

7014-7015 serials 871105-871106

7101-7110 serials 713565-713574 11/75 (EMD)

7111-7120 serials 713555-713564 10-11/75 (EMD) (formerly 7581-7590)

7121-7140 778033-1/20 08-09/78 (EMD)

7141 serial HDRS41?

7142-7143 serials HDRS42-HDRS43 12/80

7144 serial HDRS44?

7145-7156 serials ??

7157-7167 serials HDRS8301 to HDRS8311

7168-7190 serials ??

7201-7210 serials ?? (ex ??)

7211 serial HDRS7901 (ex 7581)

7212-7218 serials ?? (ex ??)

7219 serial HDRS8003 (ex 7584)

7220-7228 serials ?? (ex ??)

7229 serial HDRS91 (ex 7591)

7230-7240 serials ?? (ex ??)

7301-7303 serials ??

7304-7310 serials HDPI90.1-HDPI90.8

7311-7321 serials HDPI91.1-HDPI91.11

7322-7330 serials HDPI92.1-HDPI92.9

7331-7383 serials ??

7401-7484 serials ??

7501-7550 serials 37214-37263 04-06/71 (EMD)

7551-7580 serials 713525-713554 09-10/75 (EMD)

7581 serial HDRS7901 08/79

7582-7587 serials HDRS8001-HDRS8006 01/80

7588 serial HDRS8007?

7589-7596 serials HDRS89-HDRS96 12/80

7557-7584 (3rd series) serials ??

More Information

Hyundai Wikipedia article -- Known as Hyundai Rotem since 2002. (The start date of 1999 is obviously wrong; possibly when Hyundai Rolling Stock Company became Hyundai Rolling Stock Corporation.)

###